Balsam of Peru’s Herb – Uses And Side Effects

Balsam of Peru's Herb

Myroxylon pereirae (M. balsamum) – the tree that balsam of Peru comes from ­grows in Peru, Florida, and Central America. The herb is made from a boiled extract of the tree’s battered and scorched bark.

Balsam of Peru’s vanilla-like scent and flavor make it useful in hair care products, lotions, chocolates, baked goods, gelatins, puddings, frozen dairy desserts, and other cosmetic and food products. The German government permits its use as a treatment for various skin conditions.

Common doses of Balsam of Peru’s

Many commercial products, such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and salves, contain small amounts of balsam of Peru. Some experts recommend the following dose:

  • For hemorrhoids, 1.8- to 3-milligram suppositories taken rectally.

Why people use Balsam of Peru’s herb

  • Anal itching
  • Bedsores
  • Cancer
  • Dandruff
  • Lice
  • Pinworms, tapeworms and other worm infection
  • Scabies
  • Skin sore
  • Wound healing

Side effects of Balsam of Peru’s

Call your health care practitioner if you experience skin Inflammation or irritation. Balsam of Peru also can cause poisoning in breast-fed infants whose mothers applied the herb to their nipples.

Interactions

Combining herbs with certain drugs may alter their action of produce unwanted side effects. Don’t use balsam of Peru when taking sulfur-containing products, such as Azulfidine or Bactrim.

Important points to remember

  • Don’t use this herb if you’re pregnant or breast­ feeding.
  • Use balsam of Peru cautiously if you’re prone to skin inflammation or irritation.
  • Watch, for allergic reactions if you’re using a topical form of this herb.

What the research shows

Little scientific evidence supports claims that balsam of Peru has medicinal value. What’s more, the potential side effect of skin irritation limits medicinal uses. For these reasons, experts caution people not to use balsam of Peru except in manufactured cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.

Other names for Balsam of Peru’s : –

Other names for Balsam of Peru include black balsam, Indian balsam, and myroxylon.

No know medicinal products containing balsam of peru are available commercially.

Useful References

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)